Indian Economy : News,Discussions & Updates

Nikhil

nik141993
Dec 1, 2017
476
278
India
Nicely explained , it's going on even before 90s. British leaving India is a myth. There lala's lender's never went away. most Indians are idiots who get happy after getting 25,000Rs to 50,000RS monthly salary and think they have won the race, while in reality it's just an Illusion. Real winner are 0.0001% corporates and families( primary shareholder of companies to be precise ) and they have become to powerful even for government and now even run them, either directly or indirectly, Enriching themselves further. Military has been compromised as top brass has skin in the game. Democracy is a myth , it's all oligarchy, it's always have been.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lolwa

Tatvamasi

Active member
Jan 5, 2018
325
234
India
The National Council for Applied Economic Research (NCAER) has projected that the Indian economy would contract 12.6% this fiscal year, a massive downgrade from the 1.2% growth it had estimated in June.

Growth would remain negative throughout the fiscal year, the think tank said in its Quarterly Review of the Economy report for the July-September quarter, released on Friday.


Read more at:
Indian economy to contract by 12.6% in Q2, need 1991 like reforms: NCAER
 

noksss

Well-Known member
Jan 9, 2019
350
345
singapore
Agriculture bill is the last nail in this govt coffin. trying to destroy Mandis & MSP to profit there corporate cronies. making sure farmers specially small land holders remain vulnerable to market forces & have to sell there land due to distresse down the line.
Whole apparatus is trying to fool the farmers that MSP will not go which is a lie. Ultimate goal is to get rid of MSP. How? First modi cronies will buy product at higher price than MSP, cutting Mandis all together. When Mandis where MSP is guaranteed are destroyed and market is dominated by big corporate, lower the prices since they are not subjected to MSP but market forces. distressed farmers would have no option other than to sell land. Same trick was done in US and France and is happening in india as we speak.

Lage raho, umeed lol . He has already dig the hole for himself and he will be sleeping in it soon.

Both MSP and mandis stay in the new bill and the only change is farmers having option to sell other than the mandis ..........not sure why anyone other than a middleman should worry about the new bill .
 

Lolwa

Well-Known member
Feb 6, 2020
550
428
Delhi
I think i wrote that in a hurry, i apologize. i was not targeting you though. but people in this forum and in general who continue to defend this Charlton and corrupt dispensation.
he has done enough damage already , which will take generations to repair. time for him to go for good.
As if the ship wasn't sinking already. Who will be a better option instead of the gujju 1 & 2. Please tell us...
 

Gautam

Team StratFront
Feb 16, 2019
11,671
7,735
Tripura, NE, India
Walmart looking at up to $25 billion investment in Tata Group's super app

By Reuters
Last Updated: Sep 29, 2020, 11:36 AM IST

Synopsis

The super app, which is scheduled to be launched in India in December or January, will bring together Tata's consumer business under one channel offering a wide range of products in the retail space, Mint said. Tata's consumer businesses include watch and jewellery brand Titan and fashion retail chain Trent.


1601391032849.png

If the Walmart deal goes through, it will top its investment in Flipkart, for which the U.S.-based company paid $16 billion for a 66% stake.

BENGALURU: Walmart Inc is in talks with Tata Group for a potential investment of up to $25 billion in the Indian salt-to-software conglomerate's new "super app", the Mint newspaper reported on Tuesday, citing people familiar with the matter. According to ongoing discussions between the two companies, the super app could be launched as a joint venture between Tata and Walmart, leveraging on the synergies between Tata's e-commerce business and Flipkart, Walmart's e-commerce unit, according to the report.

The news comes as Reliance Industries Ltd, controlled by Asia's richest man Mukesh Ambani, raised over $20 billion from investors including Facebook, Alphabet's Google, KKR & Co and Silver Lake Partners by selling stakes in its digital business Jio Platforms.

Separately, Bloomberg News reported Tata Group is in discussions with potential investors about stakes in its new digital platform. The Walmart investment could touch $20 billion to $25 billion eventually for a large stake in the proposed super app that will be hosted under a Tata Sons unit, according to the Mint report.

The super app, which is scheduled to be launched in India in December or January, will bring together Tata's consumer business under one channel offering a wide range of products in the retail space, Mint said. Tata's consumer businesses include watch and jewellery brand Titan and fashion retail chain Trent. Shares of Tata Consultancy Services, Tata Motors and Tata Steel gained more than 1% each, with TCS the top boost to the Nifty 50 index.

If the Walmart deal goes through, it will top its investment in Flipkart, for which the U.S.-based company paid $16 billion for a 66% stake. Mint said Walmart had hired Goldman Sachs as the banker for the proposed deal. Tata Group, Walmart and Goldman Sachs did not immediately respond to Reuters requests for comment.

 

RISING SUN

Senior member
Dec 3, 2017
6,555
3,800
The 4,389 luxury apartments in Central Mumbai that need to be sold

No other micro-market in India has as much supply of luxury real estate as the belt of Central Mumbai. 12 projects alone have supply and upcoming supply of 8,796 units. Only 4,407 units have been booked according to data by RERA. The unsold 4,389 units have an inventory of 7.18 million square feet. Prices in that market have been on a downward slide but at an average price of INR 40,000/sqft, that means an inventory of almost INR 30,000 crore needs to be sold. It won’t be easy. Excess supply and congestion have created a mismatch that will not be plugged in a hurry. Moreover there are additional new projects scheduled for commencement in that belt. Prominent among them is an upcoming slum rehabilitation project by Godrej Properties.

Details of 8 key projects in Central Mumbai

Project NameTotal unitsUnsold unitsUnsold sqft
Lodha Park2,581747
10,04,818​
Piramal Mahalaxmi1,2288179,05,895
Monte South6483735,06,134
Rustomjee Crown7084207,19,153
Piramal Aranya1,0777137,68,662
Omkar 1973136712,42,874
Raheja Imperia2631312,10,067
Raheja Artesia1891213,91,459
Source: RERA, BHKVoice
 

jetray

Well-Known member
Mar 15, 2018
883
678
India
Walmart looking at up to $25 billion investment in Tata Group's super app

By Reuters
Last Updated: Sep 29, 2020, 11:36 AM IST

Synopsis

The super app, which is scheduled to be launched in India in December or January, will bring together Tata's consumer business under one channel offering a wide range of products in the retail space, Mint said. Tata's consumer businesses include watch and jewellery brand Titan and fashion retail chain Trent.


View attachment 17961
If the Walmart deal goes through, it will top its investment in Flipkart, for which the U.S.-based company paid $16 billion for a 66% stake.

BENGALURU: Walmart Inc is in talks with Tata Group for a potential investment of up to $25 billion in the Indian salt-to-software conglomerate's new "super app", the Mint newspaper reported on Tuesday, citing people familiar with the matter. According to ongoing discussions between the two companies, the super app could be launched as a joint venture between Tata and Walmart, leveraging on the synergies between Tata's e-commerce business and Flipkart, Walmart's e-commerce unit, according to the report.

The news comes as Reliance Industries Ltd, controlled by Asia's richest man Mukesh Ambani, raised over $20 billion from investors including Facebook, Alphabet's Google, KKR & Co and Silver Lake Partners by selling stakes in its digital business Jio Platforms.

Separately, Bloomberg News reported Tata Group is in discussions with potential investors about stakes in its new digital platform. The Walmart investment could touch $20 billion to $25 billion eventually for a large stake in the proposed super app that will be hosted under a Tata Sons unit, according to the Mint report.

The super app, which is scheduled to be launched in India in December or January, will bring together Tata's consumer business under one channel offering a wide range of products in the retail space, Mint said. Tata's consumer businesses include watch and jewellery brand Titan and fashion retail chain Trent. Shares of Tata Consultancy Services, Tata Motors and Tata Steel gained more than 1% each, with TCS the top boost to the Nifty 50 index.

If the Walmart deal goes through, it will top its investment in Flipkart, for which the U.S.-based company paid $16 billion for a 66% stake. Mint said Walmart had hired Goldman Sachs as the banker for the proposed deal. Tata Group, Walmart and Goldman Sachs did not immediately respond to Reuters requests for comment.

after reliance now tata's are getting super duper billions of dollars. probably next it will be mahindra group getting 50 billion dollar investment from japanese for developing a pokemon game and a bullet train that will connect delhi to ladakh. All aboard the fastest hype train from japan before it vanishes in a moment.
 

Gautam

Team StratFront
Feb 16, 2019
11,671
7,735
Tripura, NE, India
India plans launch of own app store as alternative to Google, Apple - ET Now

Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government may ramp up its Mobile Seva App Store for this purpose, the television channel reported, without providing further details.

Reuters
October 01, 2020, 15:51 IST

India is planning to launch its own app store as an alternate to the ones offered by Apple and Alphabet-owned Google, in a bid to make the country more self-reliant, ET Now reported on Thursday, citing government sources.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government may ramp up its Mobile Seva App Store for this purpose, the television channel reported, without providing further details.

"Android has a 97% market-share in India. So, we should intervene and handhold Indian startups," ET Now quoted government sources as saying, adding that the store would not charge the 30% fee to host apps unlike Google or Apple.

The government is also considering a plan to make it mandatory for Android phones to be pre-installed with its apps, as per the channel's report.

 

Gautam

Team StratFront
Feb 16, 2019
11,671
7,735
Tripura, NE, India
India plans launch of own app store as alternative to Google, Apple - ET Now

Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government may ramp up its Mobile Seva App Store for this purpose, the television channel reported, without providing further details.

Reuters
October 01, 2020, 15:51 IST

India is planning to launch its own app store as an alternate to the ones offered by Apple and Alphabet-owned Google, in a bid to make the country more self-reliant, ET Now reported on Thursday, citing government sources.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government may ramp up its Mobile Seva App Store for this purpose, the television channel reported, without providing further details.

"Android has a 97% market-share in India. So, we should intervene and handhold Indian startups," ET Now quoted government sources as saying, adding that the store would not charge the 30% fee to host apps unlike Google or Apple.

The government is also considering a plan to make it mandatory for Android phones to be pre-installed with its apps, as per the channel's report.





1601628584329.png

1601628605459.png

1601628619208.png

1601628638241.png